Terms & Conditions

This privacy policy sets out how Luxor Wall Designs uses and protects any information that you give Luxor Wall Designs when you use this website.

Luxor Wall Designs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and if we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Luxor Wall Designs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated 30/01/2020

The data we collect
We may collect the following information via our Contact forms:
Name
Email Address
Telephone Number
Project Details

What we do with the information we gather
Completing our contact or quote forms may result in a response to your enquiry but will not result in you receiving additional marketing information from us. We do not use information received via our forms for direct marketing and do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

We require this information for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We currently operate an ‘implied consent’ policy, i.e. we assume you are happy with our use of cookies. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies once you have visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called ‘Incognito’ in Chrome, ‘InPrivate’ for Internet Explorer, ‘Private Browsing’ in Firefox and Safari etc.)
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.
If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Cookies on the Luxor Wall Designs site
Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the Luxor Wall Designs site is being used in order to improve the user experience. Your user data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Other information we collect

Social buttons. Some pages of the Luxor Wall Designs site contain ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Facebook and Twitter. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of Luxor Wall Designs. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on the Luxor Wall Designs site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Luxor Wall Designs, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services (e.g. Facebook). You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

External web services. We use a number of external web services on the Luxor Wall Designs site, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to display our portfolio we use Instagram. We may also use other services to embed content. As with the social buttons we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of plays, loads, views etc.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible stating the name and email address in question. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How long we store the data for
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Disclaimer
The material on our site is given for general information only, and does not constitute professional advice. You should take specific advice before taking a course of action as we do not accept directly or indirectly any responsibility for loss arising directly or indirectly from reliance on information on this site.

Due to the nature of the Internet we cannot warrant that the site and downloads reach you virus-free. You should, therefore, take all appropriate precautions for your own safety.

Luxor Wall Designs Website Terms & Conditions
Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use which together with our privacy policy govern Luxor Wall Designs relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Luxor Wall Designs or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
In order to use our contact / enquiry forms you must be at least 16 years of age, otherwise it will be necessary for you to specify that you have the consent of the holder of parental responsibility.

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

 

 

 

Venetian Polished Plaster Edinburgh

Our Contact Details

Studio Address

(By Appointment Only)
Unit 3e
Newbattle Business Park
Newbattle Abbey
Dalkeith
EH22 3LL

 

Visit Plaster Crafts

Plaster Crafts is our Edinburgh based parent company that specialise in traditional plastering & cornicing. Click to visit plaster-crafts.com

©Luxor Wall Designs 2020 - Website Designed & Powered by DLS Web Design.